Customer Privacy Statement


At Taking Shape and Profile, we take your privacy seriously. This page is designed to help keep you informed of;

  • What personal data we collect and how we use this information
  • How we keep this information safe.
  • Your rights

If you have any questions about how we protect privacy please email us at [email protected].

  • We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

    1. Directly from you, including but not limited to
      • through activity on our website;
      • through transactions;
      • email or other written communications;
      • telephone calls;
      • in person;
      • through application forms
    2. From third parties, including but not limited to
      • through payment providers;
      • media partners (such as AdRoll);
      • Direct marketing database providers.
  • The information we collect and hold will depend on the type of service we provide you (whether it is when making a debit or credit card sale, processing your Loyalty Rewards or when you visit our website). The table below shows the type of personal information that we may collect and hold and how we use this.

    Information How we use this
    Your name and contact details: billing and/or postal addresses, telephone numbers email address

    We collect this information in order to:

    • Deliver your purchases to you
    • Send you service messages to you about your purchases or keep you up to date about products you may like based on your communication preferences
    To prevent & protect against fraud
    Your birthday/ date of birth  We collect this information to provide a personalised experience to you. If you are a member of the Rewards Program we collect this to give you a little thank you on your birthday.
    Your payment information Used to collect payment, issue refunds and prevent fraud. Unless you choose to store this information at checkout, we don’t keep any of this information. If you wish the site to remember your card details, your details will be fully encrypted and stored in compliance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) security standards.
    Your purchase history

    We keep this so you can shop online and add products to your basket, save wish lists, provide customer service support to you, process returns and to better understand what you like. We also use this information to improve or develop our products and services and for ATO Tax reasons.

    If you are a member of Rewards Program we also use this to issue rewards to you.

    Browsing activity  To better understand what you like and help us to improve your shopping experience, we store information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website.
    IP Addresses To better understand where you are located and help us to improve your shopping experience, we store information about your geographic location.
    Your password  To enable you to login to TakingShape.com your password will be saved by our website, this is full encrypted by and cannot be accessed by Taking Shape and Profile.
    Communication preferences & contact history 

    We use this (with your permission) to keep you up to date about products you may like. If you are a member of Rewards Program we also use this to issue rewards to you.

    You can opt out of marketing communication at any time by;

    1. Changing your email preferences via your My Account when logged in
    2. Clicking the unsubscribe link in emails
    3. Contacting our support team
    We keep contact history to help us to improve your experience – and to meet our legal obligation should you wish to see this.
    Preferences, feedback and survey responses We collect this information to improve our products and service to you.
  • With your permission we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you up to date on our latest arrivals, offers & share style advice. Your local store may also call you from time to time to advise you of upcoming events and/or Loyalty Rewards.

    You can opt out of marketing communication at any time by;

    1. Changing your email preferences via your My Account when logged in
    2. Clicking the unsubscribe link in emails
    3. Contacting our support team

    Opting out of marketing communication will not stop service messages such as order confirmations and updates.

  • We take the privacy and security of your Personal Information seriously and use a number of procedures and processes to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your Personal Information;

    • Encryption of data
    • Anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) 
    • Restricting access to Personal Information;
    • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

    Unless you choose to store this information at checkout, we do not keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card. If you wish the site to remember your card details, your details will be fully encrypted and stored in compliance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) security standards. Taking Shape and Profile  have no access to this data.

    All credit card payments are processed by Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) who have been providing online card processing for over 20 years. As a certified Payment Service Provider (PSP), all transactions processed are done so in a PCI DSS compliant fashion. For more information on DPS, please visit www.paymentexpress.com.au. At the time you place your order, your credit card is pre-approved. Actual payment is processed through a secure process once we have packed your order and it is ready for shipping.
    Due to stock availability, your order may be split and shipped as pieces become available. This may therefore result in split charges on your credit card.

  • We recommend taking the following security measures to enhance your online security, both in relation to Taking Shape and Profile, and more generally;

    • If using a public computer, we recommend that you always log out of your Taking Shape and Profile account and close the browser when you finish.
    • Create a strong and unique password for your account, we recommend using a combination of numbers and letters.
    • Avoid using the same password for multiple accounts
    • Change passwords regularly. To change you Taking Shape and Profile password, sign in and visit "My Account" and check "Change My Password". We will send you an email notification to your registered email address to confirm your account updates.
  • We do not and will not sell any of your personal information to any third parties.

    We utilise a range of third parties to provide business support. Where required we share your data in order to provide our services to you. Such as, but not limited to;

    1. Assisting us in provide you with a service or product; such as delivery service providers;
    2. communicating with you based on our communication preferences;
    3. conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis;
    4. customer service management;
    5. training and events;

    When we engage a third-party supplier or contractor we will ensure their privacy policies meet our standards before disclosing any of your personal information to that third-party supplier or contractor.

    We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and service providers who are located in places such as Australia, New Zealand, United States of America and other countries dependant on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us (for example cloud-based storage solutions and where the recipient server locations are based overseas). Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.
    By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, if an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, we will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under, the Privacy Act from us.
    For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the EEA for processing and storing. Also, it will be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Where we transfer your information outside of the EEA we will ensure safeguards are in place to ensure it remains secure and adequately protected

  • A "cookie" is a text file stored by your web browsers, which allows a website to recognise the user and their preferences. Taking Shape and Profile uses cookies to enhance customer experience as follows:

    • Session/Site functionality cookies – these cookies are required for our site to work, allowing you to add to cart, search for products and protect our site from malicious traffic
    • Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use our site so that we can improve.
    • Customer preference & Advertising cookies – these cookies allow us and third parties to deliver relevant marketing and advertising to you.

    By using our site you agree to Taking Shape and Profile saving and reading cookie data in future. You can delete or manage cookies by accessing the “Help” section of your internet browser or visiting the below sites. Please note this may impact your browsing experience.

     http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies
     https://www.choice.com.au/electronics-and-technology/internet/internet-privacy-and-safety/articles/how-browser-cookies-work

  • You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

    • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
    • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
    • The right to ask us to update any inaccurate personal information we hold about you (this can also be done through My Account)
    • The right (in certain circumstances) to request the personal information we hold about you to be erased from our records.
    • Where certain conditions apply, you have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
    • You also have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.
    • The right to opt out of marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, clicking the unsubscribe link in emails and/or by contacting our support team
    • The right to complain - If you wish to make a complaint to the Company, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with the Company’s complaints procedure and the Company will provide a response within a reasonable period. If you are unhappy with the Company’s response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

  • If you have any queries or complaints about your personal information or this Customer Privacy Statement, please contact:

    TS 14+ Australia Pty Ltd 
    Address: PO Box 36  Abbotsford VIC 3067 Australia
    Telephone: +61 3 9916 0777 
    Facsimile: +61 3 9916 0799 
    Email: [email protected]

    We welcome your feedback and will deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.
  • This Privacy Policy was updated on 07/08/2019

    Our handling of any information we collect from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this Customer Privacy Statement. Please check this Customer Privacy Statement regularly. Further information regarding the Act generally can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner located at www.privacy.gov.au or by calling the Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge).